Adultery as a Complete Bar to Alimony in South Carolina
[…] (11) the tax consequences to each party as a result of the particular form of support awarded;

(12) the existence and extent of any support obligation from a prior marriage or for any other reason of either party;  and

(13) such other factors the court considers relevant.

As you can see by the factors delineated above, marital misconduct or fault is but one of the factors which will be considered.  However, S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-130(A) (1976) specifically states in pertinent part that “No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events:  (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.” Whereas other fault grounds could still be considered as to whether or not a spouse who may otherwise be entitled to alimony or spousal support will in fact get the same; adultery is a complete bar to such support according to our statutes.